Privacy & Cookies

Date: Hoofddorp, April 10, 2018

Definitions
Personal data
 any information relating to a natural person which makes it possible to identify that person, this can be: work of private email addresses, work or private mobile phone number, home address, personal credit card information, information about employment history etc. Information not related to a specific person or information that is public, is not considered personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation.
3rd party: 
An organisation or person other than Vuelandia BV, the employees or the customer.

Employee
: A person working at Vuelandia BV.

Consent
: A voluntary agreement to use, release, collect personal data for in advance announced specific purposes and will be given by the person involved or his authorized representative.

To publish: 
Providing personal data to a 3rd party.

Process personal data

Vuelandia BV will process your personal data in order to accommodate you with the correct products and optimal service and to send you messages for both service and promotional purposes and en knows specifically the following uses:

  • Assessing and accepting a customer and establishing agreements with customers;
  • processing data for marketing purposes;
  • meeting legal requirements;
  • providing products;
  • communication;
  • improving products and services;
  • handling questions or customers;
  • safety and dispute settlement;
  • controlling creditors and debitors;
  • auditing;
  • determination of overall strategy and policy (by means of overarching analyses).

We also receive data from third parties to process personal data.

Marketing

Personal data can be used by Vuelandia BV for marketing purposes en give information about (new) products and services. If you do not want to receive such information anymore, you can make adjustments by following the instructions in the message, sending an email to info@vuelandia.com or in writing to the address: Kruisweg 478, 2132 LA Hoofddorp.

This option is not applicable to mandatory communication concerning invoices.

Vuelandia BV does not send personal data to third parties for commercial or idealistic purposes for those third parties.
 
Cookies

The Vuelandia BV website uses cookies. A cookie is a file which is stored by your browser on the hard drive on your computer, tablet or phone, such as the date and time you have visited a website, browser type, browser language, which pages and subpages are previously visited and the duration of the session. This is being used for investigation, analyses and to optimize and make the website user-friendly.

Our cookies are only sufficient for Vuelandia BV and will only be used for Vuelandia BV websites. Third party cookies will not be placed or shared with 3rd parties.

The cookies are anonymous and will not be linked to personally identifiable information. Cookies have a limited life span and are defined within each cookie. All our cookies will expire automatically after they have been removed from your device.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but in general it is possible to change the setting in your browser to prevent this. If you don’t want to receive cookies, check your internet browser help function to check how you can block (all) cookies. It is also possible to receive a notification before a cookie is being stored.

In case you have declared that you do not want to receive cookies anymore, we still are able to use the cookies that are received before, new cookies will not be used.

Publication with 3rd parties
We share your personal data with third parties only with your consent or if it is necessary to deliver an authorized product.

We share your personal data with your consent to complete a transaction, to deliver an authorized product requested by you or out of legal obligation. When data are requested out of a legal obligation, only the specifically requested data will be published. Vuelandia BV will take all precautions to only share data when authorities have legitimate for requesting the data.

In addition we share personal data with companies we have hired to help us to protect and secure our systems and services and need the data for this purpose. In such cases these companies have to adhere to the Vuelandia BV privacy policy and all safety requirements regarding these data. This also applies when Vuelandia BV transfers personal data across the national borders.

For all these parties it is not allowed to store or use personal data for other purposes. In most cases Vuelandia BV confides in the explicit consent you give the moment an agreement is created.

When you provide payment information, it will only be shared with banks and other entities that process payment information or deliver other financial services.

In case links to third parties are used for billing in an accounting package, processing your personal data will be covered by the privacy policy of the organisation concerned.

The Vuelandia BV websites can contain links to third party websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. It is recommended to read the privacy policy on the website of the third party. Vuelandia BV will make the efforts to only have links to websites with a high standard privacy policy, but is not responsible for the privacy policy of third parties.

What are your rights?

Vuelandia BV adheres to the regulations which belong to the General Data Protection Regulation and knows the following rules:

  • You have the right to request access to your personal data and erasure.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for future processing.
  • You have the right to deletion of your data.
  • You have the right to object to the collection of your data.
  • You have the right to file a complaint with a Data Protection Authority.

When we process your personal data, we do this with your consent and/or because it is necessary to deliver the products and services you use, to comply with the contractual and legal obligations or other legitimate interests.

In the accuracy of personal data the possibility that inappropriate information can be used to make a decision about a person will be minimized.

In case you have a complaint or question about the privacy, you can contact Vuelandia BV through info@vuelandia.com or by letter to the address: Kruisweg 478, 2132 LA Hoofddorp or call +31 23 8200470. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

There are no costs involved to access your personal data, unless it concerns for instance a copy of a file. Vuelandia BV will inform you about possible costs prior to your request. It is possible that Vuelandia BV will need additional information in order to validate your rights for the requested information and not for any other purpose.

In case access to your personal data is denied, Vuelandia BV will explain the reason for this, except when this is prohibited by law. There is a possibility to challenge this decision.

After the request for access to the personal data, Vuelandia BV will document this request.

You can contact the authority via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ .
 Each complaint related to privacy will be recognized, registered and investigated. The results of the investigation will be provided and in case the complaint is found to be well-founded, appropriate measures will be taken which can among other things result into amendments of the privacy policy and procedure.

In case your personal data are transferred to third parties by Vuelandia BV, Vuelandia BV will provide them if necessary with the amended data. In accordance with the procedures and the established policy, Vuelandia BV regularly updates your personal data if necessary for purposes for which these date are collected.

Security

Vuelandia BV will do its utmost to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, deletion, loss, falsification or disclosure of these data wherein we use all kind of organizational, technical en physical security measurements. Vuelandia BV will take into consideration the risks, the technical possibilities and the execution costs.

Despite of our security measurements we encourage our customers to take precautions by themselves against undesirable use or disclosure.
 
Retention period
Vuelandia BV only stores your personal data to offer you products and services, enforcement of the agreement, marketing purposes, measure up to our legal requirements and settling disputes.

The necessity to store these data can vary per context whereby the genuine retention period can deviate. Vuelandia BV sets criteria for the retention period:

  • Is there a legal, contractual or other lawful obligation to store data?
  • Is there data the customer has provide or has amended, whereof one assumes that they it will be preserved?
  • For what period is it necessary to preserve personal data for the conduct of business?

The retention period is based on above mentioned questions. In case there is no ground to preserve data, it will be deleted from the systems.

In case you want to discontinue your registration or no longer want your data to be used for providing services, contact us via info@vuelandia.com.

Data leak
There is a data leak when unauthorized people expose personal data from our customers, employees or relationship to unlawful processing, revelation or loss. This may be the case among others loss / theft of a laptop, telephone or USB stick or intrusion in a database or system, e.g. email or another application. In case a serious data leak arises Vuelandia BV has a duty to report within 72 hours after determination with the Data Protection Authority and potential to the people whose personal data are leaked.

If you suspect a (potential) data leak or ascertained, report us as soon as possible via info@vuelandia.com. Please mention in the email your name, company name, phone number and a short description of the data leak.

We will contact you as soon as we have received your notification to request for more information in order to take precautions to minimize possible consequences. We will also determine the severity and extent of the data leak en if necessary report to the Data Protection Authority and potential person(s) involved.

Amendments

Vuelandia BV reserves the right to make adjustments to the privacy statement. In case there are important amendments in the way Vuelandia BV uses your personal data, we will contact you directly to inform you before these come into effect.